“”&noscript=1” />

COVID-19 UPDATE: We’re still delivering within 7 days throughout the UK. Full no-contact unboxing service or doorstep delivery. 

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Version 1.0, Dated 20/01/20

1. Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy for products, services and other offerings owned and operated by Owl + Lark Limited, with a principal place of business at Winterman House, 11 Old’s Approach, Tolpits Lane, Watford, Middlesex, WD18 9QY and with Company register number 12398178.

At Owl + Lark Limited (“Owl + Lark”), we are committed to respecting your right to privacy. We will at all times collect and process your personal data in accordance with all EU data protection regulations including the General EU Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 as set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) and any other applicable data protection legislation, (collectively “Data Protection Regulations”).

2. Personal Data

In this Privacy Policy “Personal Data” means information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual or data subject. This may include your name, address, email address, phone number, and IP address. In all instances we will ensure Personal Data, including special categories of data, are protected in accordance with Data Protection Regulations.

We may make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will always post these updates on the Owl+Lark website (“Website”) and they will be given effect as of the date of posting.

3. Your Rights

Right to be informed. Under Data Protection Regulations you have a right to be informed. This Privacy Policy serves to provide information on the collection and use of Personal Data. We strive to be transparent – please contact us if you have any questions or would like to know more about how we handle Personal Data.

Right to access. You have a right to access your Personal Data. This includes but is not limited to what Personal Data is being processed and for what purposes, and what third parties may have been given your Personal Data in the course of providing you with our goods and services.

Right to rectification. If you find that your Personal Data contains inaccuracies, you have the right to have it promptly rectified.  

Right to erasure. (the right to be forgotten). It is your right to request the erasure of your Personal Data. We will remove the Personal Data  from our systems unless otherwise legally required. 

Right to restrict processing. In certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict or suppress the use of your Personal Data. 

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to pass your Personal Data to another controller and you have the right to object to certain types of processing, including automated processing and profiling; if you are not satisfied with our handling of your requests regarding your Personal Data, you have the right to file a complaint with the ICO.

Right to Object. You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances for example to stop their data being used for direct marketing unless we can demonstrate a compelling reason for continuing to do so. 

Rights concerning automated decision-making. In accordance with GDPR we will only carry out automated decision-making where it is necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract or with your explicit consent. Any decisions based on automated processing will either be necessary for the performance of a contract or we will ask for your consent. 

At Owl+Lark we will only store your personal data for as long as we have a legitimate business interest. In other words we will only keep the details we need, and only for as long as necessary to provide a product or service from Owl+Lark. 

If there is a data breach in our system or the system of one of our partners that poses a high level of risk to your rights and freedoms we will notify you within 72 hours and take appropriate action to mitigate the risk. 

In all instances if you contact us regarding privacy and data protection we will respond to you as soon as possible, and always within 30 days of receipt of communication. 

4. Collecting Personal Data

Registering / Providing services. When you register on our Website and/or purchase products and services from Owl + Lark, you may be prompted to provide certain Personal Data for example you will likely need to provide us with details such as your name, email address, and residential address. We will only collect that Personal Data which is necessary to provide the services you have elected or products you have purchased. 

It may at times be necessary to share this Personal Data with third parties, for example a courier when arranging a delivery. We will only provide that information which is necessary to fulfil a specific purpose such as completing an order or providing a service you, the customer, have requested, and where the third party has the right controls in place to use your information responsibly.

Communications with users and customers. You may provide us with Personal Data when you communicate with Customer Service. When you communicate with us via chat, email, phone, or otherwise, we store a copy of our communications as permitted by applicable law. 

You may consent to Owl+Lark marketing when you provide your email address to receive updates about our products and services or promotional information.

We will use this information to keep you in the loop on Owl+Lark news and activities. We may also use it to request feedback about your experience of our products and services in order for us to make regular improvements in our services.

If you elect to receive direct marketing from Owl+Lark but later  change your mind, you will be able to edit your preferences, unsubscribe, or contact us directly to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails.

We will not give your contact details to another party so that they may promote their products or services by sending marketing emails directly to you without your consent. We are always careful to balance our interests with your privacy rights and if you have any questions or concerns please do let us know. 

Third Parties. We may obtain your personal information from third parties (such as a marketing company) who provide us with the information of people who have consented to receive information about the types of services and products we offer.  We always encourage you to review the privacy policies of any company you supply with your personal details. 

When we work with third parties to, for example, analyse how customers are interacting with the Website, some of the data collected through the adverts may be shared with third parties. This information helps us enhance customer experience by providing personalised services and products. These features will provide an opportunity to expressly consent or opt-out – whichever is required under the Data Protection Regulations. 

Purpose of collection. If the use of your Personal Data changes from when it was originally collected in such a way that it is being used for a different separate purpose, we will provide you notice and obtain consent as required by law. 

Surveys. We may occasionally invite you to participate in online surveys. If you decide to participate you could be asked to provide some Personal Data. This may include for example your age, gender or whether or not you sleep with a partner. By participating you are giving consent to this data being used by the Company in order for us to provide better products and services. 

Public Information. If you elect to post publicly on our Website or any blog or social media page related to the Company, we collect the information that you provide for your public profile. This posted information would be considered to be in the public domain and it therefore would not come under the terms of our Privacy Policy. 

Additionally, we may collect Personal Data when you interact with us on social media pages, elect to participate in a referral programme or survey, or subscribe to our newsletter. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

5. Cookies

We may collect Personal Data through the use of cookies, pixels, and other similar technology as you use the Website. Where we use third party cookie providers, such providers may also receive this Personal Data. Please see the cookies section below.

We may automatically collect additional information about you, for example the type of internet browser you use as this helps us obtain broad demographic information for aggregate use in order to better tailor content you see online. We collect information about how you use the Website and engage with communications we send you. We may also collect information about how you use the Website in order for us to ensure it provides the relevant services to visitors and so we can track how our business is doing.

6. Payment Processing

Credit or Debit Card Payments. When you make payments through the Website using a credit or debit card, you will need to provide Personal Data including your name and credit card details to our third-party service providers. Credit and debit card payments made on the Website are made through our payment provider, Stripe. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to WooCommerce and is subject to WooCommerce’s own privacy policy which is available here.

7. Cookies and other ways we collect data from your browser

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good online experience when you browse and allows us to improve our Website. 

Types of cookies we may use:

We may use Cookies which are strictly necessary for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that for example those which  enable you to log in to secure areas of our Website 

Analytical/performance cookies allow us to keep track of the number of visitors to our Website and view when they are browsing. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example by remembering the user’s previous interactions with and navigation around Website.

Functionality cookies may be used to recognise you when you return to our Website so that we may personalise our content for example by remembering your preferences such as choice of language or region.

Targeting cookies record things such as the pages you have visited and the links you have followed including unique IP addresses or device identifiers associated with mobiles devices, and sites visited before or after visiting our Website. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising content more tailored to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You may see adverts for our products or our own Website when visiting other websites. This is due to the segment of the market you fall under having visited our Website. Our online advertising partners may also use information from your activity on the Website to support their other clients and intermediaries in their digital advertising activities.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block cookies you may not be able to access parts of Website.

Third parties for example advertising networks may also use cookies. We do not have control over these cookies and they are likely to be analytical or performance cookies, or targeting cookies.

Please note that cookie-based opt-outs are not effective on mobile applications. However, on many mobile devices, application users may opt out of certain mobile ads via their device privacy settings. 

To be clear, whether you are using our opt-out or an online industry opt-out, these cookie-based opt-outs must be performed on each device and browser that you wish to have opted-out. 

For example, if you have opted out on your computer browser, that opt-out will not be effective on your mobile device. You must separately opt out on each device. 

We may also use Google Analytics to provide these cookies. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit Google’s Analytics page here

Custom audiences. We also work with Google and Facebook to create custom audiences which, similar to interest based cookies, deliver our adverts to you when you interact with the Facebook and Google networks. We work with these companies to deliver our content to existing and potential customers.

Your data is pseudonymised which means you cannot be identified from it unless additional information is added to this data (we do not share such additional data) with such companies. This ID or code is matched against your equivalent unique code similarly generated by our ad partners to tailor advertising to you.

If you have opted out of receiving our marketing communications, our advertising using these custom audience channels, will no longer be displayed on Google and Facebook networks. You may however still receive interest based cookies advertising our Products based on market segments.
 

Facebook Custom Audience. To understand more about Facebook Custom Audience, please see here and / or visit your Facebook ad and privacy settings.

Google Customer Match. You can learn about Google’s privacy practices here and understand specifically about how Google Ads work here 

We may receive aggregated information back from Facebook such as percentages in relation to city, or platforms, or how many people visited our site and / or made a purchase. You can opt-out of these custom audience channels at any time.

8. Third party sites and social media platforms

The Website may contain links to other websites and other websites may reference Owl + Lark Products and Services. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of every website and application that they interact with because we do not have control over other domains and websites. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites.

Our Website may also contain links and interactive features with various social media platforms. If you already use these platforms, their cookies may be set on your device when using our Website. As noted above, Personal Data you voluntarily provide online in a publicly accessible blog or on a social media platform or that you share in an open forum may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control the use of your Personal Data when you choose to interact with services and on social media platforms and recommend you review  any third party’s privacy policies.

9. International data transfer

This Website is administered by Owl + Lark Limited. As a data controller and processor, we are committed to ensuring that there are safeguards in place to protect your Personal Data. Your Personal Data will be stored in Google’s cloud-based system which only utilises data centers located within the EU/EEA.

Return to homepage